Privacy Policy



Personal information:

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

Uses:

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. While we do have a mailing list we will not collect your data for the purpose of a mailing list without asking for your consent.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented
  • you'd expect us to or we have told you we will
  • it is required or authorised by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Third Party Sites

Our website may offer links to other websites which the publisher does not control. You should be aware that operators of linked websites may also collect your personal information (including information generated through the use of cookies) when you link to their websites. The publisher is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information, so it is important to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies before providing them with your personal information. These websites links are provided for your convenience and by including such websites The publisher is not implying that it endorses or recommends them.

Changes in this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, without prior notice. You should visit our Website periodically to review any changes to this policy. Your continued use of our websites following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes. Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using the our websites, you signify your acceptance of the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website or our contact us form. If for any reason you do not agree with any of the changes whole in part, you must stop using the our websites.

Contact Us

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner's Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Updated October, 2017

View Social Media Privacy Policy